Has been updated: 1 1 hour ago release date: 1 1 hour ago
[…] Base student quotas must be increased to offset the damage caused by inflation, address disruptions to student achievement due to COVID-19, and fund state-imposed reading law requirements. As school districts' general fund revenues continue to decline for years, Alaska's education system is certain to fail. The Legislature must override the governor's veto of Senate Bill 140. Failure to override the veto will ensure a constitutional crisis.
An important element missing from the current debate about education funding is the constitutional obligation of the state. Article VII, Section 1 of the Alaska Constitution provides, “The Legislature shall by general law establish and maintain a system of public schools open to all children in the state.'' This constitutional mandate obligates Congress to provide sufficient funding to educate Alaska's children, even if the governor refuses.